CEO 90-58 -- September 7, 1990
[…] The Council member's husband served on the Planning Commission until 1985.  In 1988 he was appointed to the Planning Commission for one year.  In April of 1989 he was appointed to the Code Enforcement Board, and then in July of 1989 he was appointed to the City Land Development and Regulatory Agency (the successor to the Planning Commission) by unanimous vote of the City Council.  You question whether he may continue to serve in that position.

Regarding your question, Section 112.3135(2)(a), Florida Statutes, provides:

 

A public official may not appoint, employ, promote, or advance, or advocate for appointment, employment, promotion, or advancement, in or to a position in the agency in which he is serving or over which he exercises jurisdiction or control any individual who is a relative of the public official.  An individual may not be appointed, employed, promoted, or advanced in or to a position in an agency if such appointment, employment, promotion, or advancement has been advocated by a public official, serving in or exercising jurisdiction or control over the agency, who is a relative of the individual.